Privacy Policy

This website is an initiative by Slaney Foods International uc.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website, which contains links to other sites, including sites maintained by other group of companies that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to an external website, you should be aware of their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Privacy and personal information

We respect your right to privacy and only collect personal data about you on this website that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online forms). All personal information that you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is only used by us in line with the purpose for which you provided it. We store all personal data on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Collection and use of tracking information

In accordance with industry standard practice, we record every visit to this site. This information is used to improve the operation of the service and to provide statistical information about the use of the site.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged. Whilst an IP address is now classified as Personal Data under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation, we do not attempt to associate any of the technical details listed below with an individual.

Details logged include the following items:

  1. The date and time of every visit to an individual page
  2. Each page visited on the site on such a visit
  3. The  IP/network address of the visitor
  4. The type of web browser used by the website visitor
  5. The device used by the website visitor

Data Retention

We retain personal data to provide our services and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30th September 2020.

Cookies

Slaney Foods International UC uses cookies on this site but they are not used to record personal data. We have enabled Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which infers general demographic data (such as age, gender, and interests) on visitors but does not collect any personally identifiable information. Visitors can use this website with only minor loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

If you would like to prevent Slaney Foods International UC from using cookies when you visit our site, please update the privacy setting in your chosen web browser. You can access information on privacy and set the control cookie acceptance settings for web browsers (and Google Analytics) using the following links:

Chrome: https://google.com/chrome/browser/privacy/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214

Internet Explorer: https://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/change-internet-explorer-privacy-settings#1TC=windows-7

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy

Opera: https://opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Also, you can opt-out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/

For a full list of cookies used on our website and their function, please see our Cookie Policy.

How to Contact Us

For any queries about the processing of information on the website you can:

Email us at: GDPR@slaney.com

Call us at: +353 53 9377155

or write to us at: Slaney Foods International uc, Ryland Lower, Bunclody, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Slaney Foods International uc has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

Tel: +353 761 104 800

 

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Internet Explorer/Edge, Google Chrome, Safari, FireFox, and Opera.

URL

URL is the acronym for Uniform Resource Locator — a way of specifying the precise location of a page or other piece of information on the Internet.

Network address

A number (for example 192.168.00.00) which identifies a device connected to the internet. Every device connected to the web has a network address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made, depending on how you access the internet.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org